Major California Employment Law Updates For 2023
[…] Although $15.50 per hour may be the standard, it does not necessarily mean it is the standard set for your city or county.  For example, the City of Oakland will increase its minimum wage to $15.97 per hour, and the City of Santa Rosa will increase their minimum wage to $17.06 per hour.  As such, it is critical for you to check your local city or county ordinance to comply with the minimum wage increase.

This further impacts ‘exempt’ employees who must now be compensated with a salary of at least $64,480 annually.

WAGE TRANSPARENCY

Under California Labor Code § 432.3, current employees are now entitled to pay scale information for their position.  “Pay scale” is defined as “salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position.”  The pay scale information for job positions must also be included in job postings where employers have at least fifteen (15) employees.  Where employers have less than fifteen (15) employees, the pay scale must be provided to applicants when it is requested.